skip navigation

54th Applejack Meet Information

2019 LAKEVILLE NORTH APPLEJACK INVITE! 

DATE:  Friday, September 13, 2019

LOCATION STEVE MICHAUD PARK, Lakeville, MN

 Paid prior to arrival through Athletic Director direct contracts. 

125.00 per team, 250.00 for both Boys and Girls teams Cotracts are accessed directly through LNHS Athletics Director  MIke Zweber at zweb1571@isd194.org 

Non-MSHSL or non-High School affiliated teams please contact (girls) richard.heilman@isd194.org or (boys) karl.ermisch@isd194.org  

RUNNER ENTRIES:

Coaches: Entries are taken from your MSHSL Roster MSHSL Login HERE to then go to your Roster.  Entries will be pulled from you MSHSL Roster before 12 Noon on Monday, Sept. 9th. PLEASE be as accurate as possible to ensure accurate registrations!  Race day changes (scratches/ adds)  will  be available, but please limit this as best possible.  Any late team entries will be subject to a late fee charged by the timing service.

Results will be streamed  live and posted on race day.  Live updates and results feeds will be available at (tentatively) at http://www.advantagetiming.com

TENTATIVE RACE SCHEDULE:

Pre-event:  National Anthem

Start Time

Event

Distance

limits runners/ team

3:00 PM

Coaches Meeting –near finish line  tent

3:25 PM

Boys Junior Varsity Race

5,000 meters

10 Runners

4:00 PM

 Girls Junior Varsity Race

5,000 meters

15 Runners

4:35 PM

Boys Varsity Race

5,000 meters

10 Runners

5:05 PM

Girls Varsity Race

5,000 meters

10 Runners 

5:35 PM

Boys C Race  

5000 meters 

No Limit   

6:15 PM Girls C Race   5000 meters No Limit   

~7:00 PM

Awards

 East side of  Main Pavilion

 

2018 RESULTS

Results linked to MN MileSplit

Boys C 

Boys JV

Boys V

Girls C

Girls JV

Girls V

IF YOU ARE HAVING TROUBLE ACCESSING RESULTS, PLEASE GO DIRECTLY TO THE RESULTS SITE AT: http://www.advantagetiming.com/cross-country-results

2018 WINNERS:

Girls Varsity Individual:    Lauren Peterson, Farmington

Girls Varsity Team:  Edina

Boys Varsity Individual:  Lloyd Young, Bloomington Kennedy

Boys Varsity Team: Minnetonka

 

COURSE RECORDS:

Girls Course Records

18:07.3  (5k)  Anna Fenske, 2017

13:35.1  (4k) Maria Hauger, Shakopee, 2011

Boys Course Record   

14:57.5  ( 5k)  Obsa Ali, Richfield,  2013

CLICK HERE for pevious 5 years Results Archives (provided by MileSplit MN)

 2019 TEAMS ATTENDING 

  • Andover High School Boys and Girls
  • Bloomington Kennedy High School  Boys and Girls 
  • Centennial High School Boys and Girls 
  •  Coon Rapids High School Boys and Girls 
  • Eagan High School  Boys
  • Edina Girls
  • Farmington  High School Boys and Girls 
  • Lakeville North  High School Boys and Girls 
  • Lakeville South High School  Boys and Girls 
  • Minneapolis South High School Boys and Girls
  • Minneapolis Roosevelt High School Boys and Girls
  • Minneapolis Southwest  High School Boys and Girls
  • Prior Lake Boys
  • Richfield  High School Boys and Girls 
  • Shakopee  High School Boys and Girls
  • Visitation High School Girls
  • Woodbury High School Boys and Girls

APPLEJACK BOX ASSIGNMENTS 

 

CLICK HERE for 2019 Box Assignments
 

 

DIRECTIONS TO THE MEET:

From the North:   

CARS/PERSONAL VEHICLES- 

​ ​From the South:

From the East: 

SPECTATOR  NOTES:
 Parking at this meet is limited!

**PEDESTRIANS CROSS at DESIGNATED AREAS ONLY (marked)**   ​  ​

FOLLOW POLICE OFFICERS AND DESIGNATED PARKING VOLUNTEERS

 

BUS ENTRANCE, DROP-OFF AND PARKING: ***** Very Important!    *****

 

 

ENGINE OFF  FOR THE ENTIRETY OF THE MEET.  

BUS DRIVERS - WE WILL HAVE FREE MEAL TICKETS FOR BUS DRIVERS.

PACKET PICK-UP:

Upon arrival on race day, coaches please pick up your team packets at the  shelter.

  • course maps  
  • runner bibs, pins, chips
  • meet schedules
  • coaches meal tickets (2)
  •  starting box assignments

AWARDS:

Varsity Races:  Plaques 1st place, medals 2nd -15th Places 

Custom  design "54th Annual Applejack" shirts to the runners  of the  Top  team in each varsity division!

J.V. Races:  Plaques for 1st place, medals for 2nd -10th places in each division

 C Races:  Plaques for 1st place, medals for 2nd -10th places in each division.

TRAINER/MEDICAL:

There will be 2 trainers from Institute for Athletic Medicine on site for medical assistance and support.  The MEDIC tent will be near the finish area.

CONCESSIONS:

Food:  Pizza, Paninis,  pop, gatorade, snacks, "Applejack Farms" Honeycrisp apples. 

Shirts:  limited supply and  expected to sell out quickly!  15.00

KONA ICE will be available