skip navigation

54th LAKEVILLE NORTH Applejack INVITE Meet Information

2019 RESULTS
 

Girls V

Girls  JV

Girls C

Boys V

Boys JV

Boys C

 

DATE:  Friday, September 13, 2019

LOCATION STEVE MICHAUD PARK, Lakeville, MN

Entry Fee:  Paid prior to arrival through Athletic Director direct contracts  125.00 per team, 250.00 for both Boys and Girls teams Contracts are accessed directly through LNHS Athletics Director:  Mike Zweber at zweb1571@isd194.org 

For team-specific information contact: (girls) richard.heilman@isd194.org   (boys) karl.ermisch@isd194.org  

RUNNER ENTRIES

Coaches: Entries are taken from your MSHSL Roster MSHSL Login HERE

VIDEO:HOW TO ADD CHANGE/ EDIT YOUR  ROSTER ON MSHSL

Entries will be pulled from you MSHSL Roster before 5:00PM on Tuesday, Sept. 10th. PLEASE be as accurate as possible to ensure accurate registrations!!  extremely limited availability for scratches and adds on race day!

Results will be streamed  live and posted on race day.  Live updates and results feeds will be available at (tentatively) at http://www.advantagetiming.com

TENTATIVE RACE SCHEDULE

Pre-event:  National Anthem

Start Times

Event

Distance

limit: runners/ team

3:00 PM

Coaches Meeting –near finish line tent

3:25 PM

Boys Junior Varsity Race

5,000 meters

    up to 15 Runners

3:55 PM

Girls Junior Varsity Race

5,000 meters

    up to15 Runners

4:30 PM

Tim King Boys Varsity Race

5,000 meters

    up to 10 Runners

5:00 PM

Girls Varsity Race

5,000 meters

    up to 10 Runners

5:30 PM

Boys C Race  

5,000 meters

    no Limit   

6:05 PM Girls C Race   5,000 meters     no Limit   

6:50 PM

Awards

 East side of  Main Pavilion

 

2018 RESULTS

Results linked to MN MileSplit

Boys C 

Boys JV

Boys V

Girls C

Girls JV

Girls V

IF YOU ARE HAVING TROUBLE ACCESSING RESULTS, PLEASE GO DIRECTLY TO THE RESULTS SITE AT: http://www.advantagetiming.com/cross-country-results

PREVIOUS WINNERS

Girls Varsity Individual:    Lauren Peterson, Farmington

Girls Varsity Team:  Edina Hornets

Boys Varsity Individual:  Lloyd Young, Bloomington Kennedy

Boys Varsity Team: Farmington Tigers

COURSE RECORDS

Girls:

18:07.3  (Aronson Park 5k)  Anna Fenske, 2017

13:35.1  (Aronson Park  4k) Maria Hauger, Shakopee, 2011

Boys:

14:57.5  (Aronson Park 5k)  Obsa Ali, Richfield,  2013

CLICK HERE for pevious 5 years Results Archives (provided by MileSplit MN)

 2019 TEAMS ATTENDING 

  • Andover  HS - Boys and Girls
  • Bloomington Kennedy HS -  Boys and Girls 
  • Centennial HS - Boys and Girls
  • Chesterson Academy -Boys
  •  Coon Rapids HS-  Boys and Girls 
  • Eagan HS- Boys and Girls
  • Edina HS- Girls
  • Farmington HS- Boys and Girls 
  • Lakeville North  HS-  Boys and Girls 
  • Lakeville South HS-  Boys and Girls 
  • Minneapolis South - Boys and Girls
  • Minneapolis Roosevelt HS -Boys and Girls 
  • Minneapolis Southwest  HS- Boys and Girls
  • Prior Lake HS- Boys
  • Richfield  HS- Boys and Girls 
  • Shakopee  HS- Boys and Girls
  • St. Paul Central HS - Boys and Girls
  • Visitation HS -  Girls
  • Woodbury HS - Boys and Girls
2019 APPLEJACK TEAMS BOX ASSIGNMENTS
BOYS  5K GIRLS  5K
Box Boys Team Box Girls Team
1 Centennial 1 Centennial
2 Lakeville North 2 Lakeville North
3 Chesterson Academy 3 Eagan
4 Woodbury 4 Woodbury
5 Minneapolis Southwest 5 Minneapolis Southwest
6 Farmington 6 Farmington
7 Bloomington Kennedy 7 Bloomington Kennedy
8 Coon Rapids 8 Coon Rapids
9 Shakopee 9 Shakopee
10 Lakeville South 10 Lakeville South
11 Minneapolis Roosevelt 11 Minneapolis Roosevelt
12 St.Paul Central 12 St. Paul Central
13 Andover 13 Andover
14 Richfield 14 Richfield
15 Prior Lake 15 Visitation
16 Eagan 16 Edina
17 Henry Sibley  17 Henry  Sibley
18 Minneapolis South 18 Minneapolis South

Random draw assignments using  Random.org/lists

DIRECTIONS TO THE MEET

From the North:  From Interstate 35 south,  Take CR 46 Exit  Left (EAST)  to Ipava Ave. go Right (SOUTH) TEAM BUSES CONTINUE 1.2 miles to MICHAUD PARK Entrance, take SECOND LEFT and STAY RIGHT.  SPECTATORS/CARS  FOLLOW PARKING SCROLL BOARD INFORMATION. Continue to Michaud Park if still available,  IF FULL, TURN RIGHT (WEST) on 163rd.   Follow 163rd around church to the back parking lot (west-most parking behind senior living center) and follow signs/volunteers.

From the South: From Interstate 35 take CR 46 Exit from Interstate 35 and go  Right (EAST)  to Ipava Ave. go Right (SOUTH) TEAM BUSES CONTINUE 1.2 miles to MICHAUD PARK Entrance, take SECOND LEFT and STAY RIGHT.  SPECTATORS/CARS  FOLLOW PARKING SCROLL BOARD INFORMATION. Continue to Michaud Park if still available,  IF FULL, TURN RIGHT (WEST) on  163rd Street (just past Holiday Station) follow 163rd around church to the back parking lot (west-most parking behind senior living center) and follow signs/volunteers.

From the East: take Cedar (77) south to 160th Street  (CR 46)  go  Right (WEST)  to Ipava Ave. go Left  (SOUTH).   TEAM BUSES CONTINUE 1.2 miles to MICHAUD PARK Entrance, take SECOND LEFT and STAY RIGHT.  SPECTATORS/CARS  FOLLOW PARKING SCROLL BOARD INFORMATION. Continue to Michaud Park if still available,  IF FULL, TURN RIGHT (WEST) on  163rd Street (just past Holiday Station) follow 163rd around church to the back parking lot (west-most parking behind senior living center) and follow signs/volunteers.

SPECTATOR PARKING:
 ON-SITE PARKING AT MICHAUD PARK IS EXTREMELY LIMITED.   

SPECTATORS SHOULD EXPECT TO PARK OFF-SITE AND ALLOW TIME FOR SHUTTLE OR WALKING.

Free parking  and Shuttle will be at Hosanna Lutheran Church  located on 160th Street (CR 46) and Ipava Ave.  (approx. 1 mile from race site). 

Other Parking options - on-street in nearby neighborhoods in unrestricted zones.

**PEDESTRIANS CROSS at DESIGNATED AREAS ONLY (marked)**   ​  ​FOLLOW POLICE OFFICERS AND DESIGNATED PARKING VOLUNTEERS

 

BUS ENTRANCE, DROP-OFF AND PARKING 

All Buses will drop-off runners at Michaud Park Building (designated drop zone- stay in  RIGHT LANE when entering parking at Michaud). After drop-off, return to Ipava heading NORTH to  park at Hosanna Lutheran Church designated bus parking.

PACKET PICK-UP

Upon arrival on race day, coaches please pick up your team packets at the Michaud Park shelter info table.

  • meet schedule
  • course maps 
  • starting box assignments
  • runner bibs (chip attached)  and  pins
  • coaches meal tickets (2)

AWARDS

Varsity Races:  Plaques 1st -5th place.  Medals 6th -20th Places .

Winning team​: Runners  the Boys Varsity and Girls Varsity ​will receive ​custom  design tech-T shirts to the​se varsity​ ​events​​​.​

J.V. Races:  Plaques for 1st place, medals for 2nd -10th places in each division

 C Races:  Plaques for 1st place, medals for 2nd -10th places in each division.

TRAINER/MEDICAL

There will be 2 trainers from Institute for Athletic Medicine on site for medical assistance and support.  The MEDIC tent will be near the finish area. PLEASE BRING ICE for your teams, we will stock plenty, but it is always a good insurance policy to have your own.

CONCESSIONS

Food:  Pizza  pop, gatorade, snacks, "Applejack Farms" Honeycrisp apples. 

Shirts:  limited supply - NEXT LEVEL brushed cotton mix -  expected to sell out quickly!  $15.00

KONA ICE will be available at the race site from the "Kona Ice Man" Truck. 
 


Wet Conditions Course


FREE PARKING AND SHUTTLE- HOSANNA LUTHERAN CHURCH


LIMITED ON-SITE PARKING


Applejack local neighborhood parking map


On Street Parking in surrounding neighborhoods