skip navigation

57th Annual Lakeville North AppleJack Invite

DATE:  Friday, September 16, 2022

LOCATION STEVE MICHAUD PARK, Lakeville, MN

ENTREY FEE:  Race entry and fees are completed directly through athletics/Activities Adminstrators.

For entry, Contact Mike Zweber  zweb1571@isd194.org  Lakeville North HS Athletics Director 

For team-specific information, contact:  

(girls) richard.heilman@isd194.org 

(boys) karl.ermisch@isd194.org  

RUNNER ENTRIES/TIMING:

Entries will submitted on athletic.net Coaches will receive an email invite to the meet.   Please accept it.     

Entries will be due by  9/13 at 8:00 p.m. 

 Questions on the entry process, please call Bob Ertl at 612-804-5308 or email at ertl.bob262@gmail.com

RACE OFFICIALS/REFEREES:

Scott Stallman and  John Persoon.

TENTATIVE RACE SCHEDULE

Start Times

Event

Distance

limit: runners/ team

3:00 PM

Coaches Meeting –near finish line tent

3:20 PM National Anthem    

3:30 PM

Boys Junior Varsity Race

5,000 meters

    up to 15 Runners*

4:00 PM

Girls Junior Varsity Race

5,000 meters

    up to 15 Runners*

4:35 PM

Boys Varsity Race

5,000 meters

    up to 10 Runners*

5:05 PM

Girls Varsity Race

5,000 meters

    up to 10 Runners*

5:35 PM

Boys C Race  

5,000 meters

    No Limit   

6:05 PM Girls C Race   5,000 meters     No Limit   

6:45 PM

Awards

East side of  Main Pavilion

* Runners competing in the 5k events must meet these time cut-offs due to the multi-lap course for safety. 

Boys Varsity:  22:00  Girls Varsity 25:00

Boys JV: 25:00.  Girls JV 28:00

All runners who cannot complete 5K in the prescribed time for JV, must run in the "C" race- this is for safety reasons, thank you!

LINK TO 2021 RESULTS 
 

2021 WINNERS

Girls Varsity Individual: Sara Gastony, 8,  Prior Lake, 19:01.3

Girls Varsity Team: Edina Hornets 

Boys Varsity Individual: Sam Scott, 10, Minneapolis Southwest 15:33.8

Boys Varsity Team: Minneapolis Southwest Lakers

COURSE RECORDS

*Aronson Park Course* (through 2018)

        GIRLS
       5000m  18:07.3  Anna Fenske, Farmington,  2017 

       4000m  13:35.1  Maria Hauger, Shakopee, 2011

        BOYS

       5000m 14:57.5 Obsa Ali, Richfield,  2013

*Steve Michaud Park Course* (post 2018)

       GIRLS

        5000m  18:08.6 Tierney Wolfgram, 12, Woodbury, 2019

        BOYS

        5000m 15:33.8 Sam Scott, 10, Minneapolis Southwest, 2021

CLICK HERE for pevious 5 years Results Archives (provided by MileSplit MN)

 

2022 APPLEJACK TEAMS AND BOX ASSIGNMENTS

BOYS:   START BOX AND TEAM    GIRLS:   START BOX AND  TEAMS 
1 White Bear Lake Bears   1 White Bear Lake Bears
2 Lakeville North Panthers   2 Lakeville North Panthers
3 Andover Huskies   3 Andover Huskies
4 Woodbury Royals   4 Woodbury Royals
5 Richfield Spartans   5 Richfield Spartans
6 Trinity School at River Ridge Tri-Hawks   6 Trinity School at River Ridge Tri-Hawks
7 Lakeville South Cougars   7 Lakeville South Cougars
8 Eagan Wildcats   8 Eagan Wildcats
9 Bloomington Kennedy Eagles    9 Bloomington Kennedy Eagles 
10 Burnsville Blaze   10 Visitation Blazers
11 Academy of Holy Angels Stars   11 Academy of Holy Angels Stars
12 Concordia Academy Beacons   12 Concordia Academy Beacons
13 open   13 Edina Hornets 
14 Farmington Tigers   14 Farmington Tigers
15 St Paul Central Minutemen   15 St Paul Central Minutemen
16 Coor Rapids Cardinals   16 Coor Rapids Cardinals
17 Minneapolis South Tigers   17 Minneapolis South Tigers
18 Minneapolis Southwest Lakers   18 Minneapolis Southwest Lakers
19 Apple Valley Eagles   19 Apple Valley Eagles
20 Prior Lake Lakers   20 Prior Lake Lakers
21 Shakopee Sabers   21 Shakopee Sabers
22 Minneapolis Roosevelt Teddies   22 Minneapolis Roosevelt Teddies
23 Chesterson Academy Knights   23 Chesterson Academy Knights


DIRECTIONS TO THE MEET

From the North:  From Interstate 35 south,  Take CR 46 Exit  Left (EAST)  to Ipava Ave. go Right (SOUTH) TEAM BUSES CONTINUE 1.2 miles to MICHAUD PARK Entrance, take SECOND LEFT and STAY RIGHT.  SPECTATORS/CARS  FOLLOW PARKING SCROLL BOARD INFORMATION. Continue to Michaud Park if still available,  IF FULL, TURN RIGHT (WEST) on 163rd St.   Follow 163rd and turn LEFT at the first parking entrance.  Follow signs/volunteers.

From the South: From Interstate 35 take CR 46 Exit from Interstate 35 and go  Right (EAST)  to Ipava Ave. go Right (SOUTH) TEAM BUSES CONTINUE 1.2 miles to MICHAUD PARK Entrance, take SECOND LEFT and STAY RIGHT.  SPECTATORS/CARS  FOLLOW PARKING SCROLL BOARD INFORMATION. Continue to Michaud Park if still available,  IF FULL, TURN RIGHT (WEST) on 163rd and turn LEFT at the first parking entrance.  Follow signs/volunteers.

From the East: take Cedar (77) south to 160th Street  (CR 46)  go  Right (WEST)  to Ipava Ave. go Left  (SOUTH).   TEAM BUSES CONTINUE 1.2 miles to MICHAUD PARK Entrance, take SECOND LEFT and STAY RIGHT.  SPECTATORS/CARS  FOLLOW PARKING SCROLL BOARD INFORMATION. Continue to Michaud Park if still available,  IF FULL, TURN RIGHT (WEST) on  163rd Street (just past Holiday Station) follow 163rd and turn LEFT at the first parking entrance.  Follow signs/volunteers.

SPECTATOR PARKING:
 ON-SITE PARKING AT MICHAUD PARK IS EXTREMELY LIMITED.

SPECTATORS SHOULD EXPECT TO PARK OFF-SITE AND ALLOW TIME FOR SHUTTLE OR WALKING.

Free parking  and Shuttle will be at Hosanna Lutheran Church  located on 160th Street (CR 46) and Ipava Ave.  (approx. 1 mile from race site). 

Other Parking options - on-street in nearby neighborhoods in unrestricted zones.

**PEDESTRIANS CROSS at DESIGNATED AREAS ONLY (marked)**   ​  ​FOLLOW POLICE OFFICERS AND DESIGNATED PARKING VOLUNTEERS

 

BUS ENTRANCE, DROP-OFF AND PARKING 

All Buses will drop-off runners at Michaud Park Building (designated drop zone- stay in  RIGHT LANE when entering parking at Michaud). After drop-off, return to Ipava heading NORTH to  park at Hosanna Lutheran Church designated bus parking.

PACKET PICK-UP

Upon arrival on race day, coaches please pick up your team packets at the Michaud Park shelter info table.

  • meet schedule
  • course maps 
  • starting box assignments
  • runner bibs (chip attached)  and  pins
  • coaches meal tickets (2)

AWARDS

Varsity Races:  Plaques 1st -3rd place.  Medals 4th -20th Places.

J.V. Races:  Plaques for 1st place, medals for 2nd -10th places in each division

 C Races:  Plaques for 1st place, medals for 2nd -10th places in each division.

TRAINER/MEDICAL

There will be 2 trainers from SUMMIT ORTHOPEDICS on site for medical assistance and support.  The MEDIC tent will be near the finish area. PLEASE BRING ICE for your teams, we will stock plenty, but it is always a good insurance policy to have your own ice and FAK.

CONCESSIONS

Food:   Gatorade, water, snacks, "Apple Jack Farms" apples. 

Shirts:  limited supply - brushed cotton mix  -  expected to sell out quickly!  $20.00

KONA ICE will be available at the race site from the "Kona Ice Man" Truck. 
 


TEAM CAMPS AND BIFFYS MAP


SPECTATOR VIEWING MAP: YELLOW LINES ARE COURSE RESTRICTED BANNER SITES


NEIGHBORHOOD PARKING MAP