skip navigation

52nd Applejack Meet Information

2017 LAKEVILLE NORTH APPLEJACK INVITE! 

DATE:  Saturday, September 16, 2017

LOCATIONAronson Park, Lakeville, Minnesota 

 Paid prior to arrival through Athletic Director direct contracting.  Non- High School affiliate teams please contact (email below) for payment information.

Please contact (girls) richard.heilman@isd194.org or (boys) karl.ermisch@isd194.org 

RUNNER ENTRIES:

Coaches: Entries are taken from your MSHSL Roster MSHSL Login HERE to then go to your Roster.  Entries will be pulled from you MSHSL Roster before 12 Noon on Tuesday, Sept. 12th.  Be as accurate as possible by this time!  Race day changes (scratches/ adds)  will  be available, but please limit this as best possible.  Any late team entries will be subject to a late fee charged by the timing service.

~We will be using chip timing (1 chip per shoe) on outside (not top) of each shoe. (see picture at bottom of page)  

Results will be streamed  live and posted on race day.  Live updates and results feeds will be available at (tentatively) at http://www.advantagetiming.com

RACE SCHEDULE:

Pre-event: National Anthem, Now and Then Singers, Lakeville North HS Directed by Jamye Casperson.  Welcome address.

Start Time

Event

Distance

limits runners/ team

  9:30 AM

Coaches Meeting –near finish line /timing area

10:00 AM

Girls C  Race

3200 meters

No limit

10:30 AM

Boys C Race

3200 meters

No limit

11:00 AM

Middle School Girls Race

  1600 meters

gr. 3-8th

11:10 AM

Middle School Boys Race

1600 meters

gr. 3-8th

11:20 AM

Girls Junior Varsity Race

5,000 meters

No limit

12:00 PM

Boys Varsity Race

5,000 meters

Up to 10 

12:30 PM

Girls Varsity Race

5,000 meters

Up to 10

1:00 PM

Boys Junior Varsity Race

5,000 meters

No limit

1:40 PM

Kids’ Fun Run   

approx 600 m

No Limit

2:00 PM

Awards

 South side of  Main Pavilion

 

2016 RESULTS

Middle School Girls

Middle School Boys

C Girls

C Boys

Girls JV Results

Boys JV results

Girls Varsity 

Boys Varsity 

IF YOU ARE HAVING TROUBLE ACCESSING THESE RESULTS, PLEASE GO DIRECTLY TO THE RESULTS SITE AT: http://www.advantagetiming.com/cross-country-results

2016 WINNERS:

Girls Varsity Individual:  Anna Fenske,  8, Farmington  18:26.16

Girls Varsity Team:  Shakopee, 86 pts. 

Boys Varsity Individual:  Matt Wilkinson, 12, Minnetonka 15:55.96

Boys Varsity Team: Minnetonka, 55 pts.

 

COURSE RECORDS:

Girls Course Records: 

18:23.25  (5k)  Tess Misgen, 2015

13:35.1  (4k) Maria Hauger, Shakopee, 2011

 

Boys Course Record 

14:57.5  ( 5k)  Obsa Ali, Richfield,  2013

 

Previous 5 years Results Archives (provided by MileSplit MN)

 2017 TEAMS ATTENDING  Confirmed as of 9/8/17

Andover Boys and Girls

Bloomington Jefferson Boys and Girls 

Bloomington Kennedy Boys and Girls 

Centennial Boys and Girls 

Coon Rapids Boys and Girls 

Eagan Boys and Girls 

Edina Girls

Farmington Boys and Girls 

Lakeville North Boys and Girls 

Lakeville South Boys and Girls 

Minneapolis Roosevelt Boys and Girls

Minneapolis Southwest Boys and Girls

Richfield Boys and Girls 

Shakopee Boys and Girls 

St. Paul Central Boys and Girls 

Visitation  Girls

White Bear Lake Boys

Woodbury Boys and Girls 

      Running Clubs and Middle School Teams

      Eagan Area Athletics Association

      Eastview Area Athletics Association

      Rosemount Area Athletic Association

      All-Saints School

     Annunciation School

2017 APPLEJACK BOX ASSIGNMENTS 

 

2017 APPLEJACK BOX ASSIGNMENTS
BOX # BOYS TEAM   BOX # GIRLS TEAM
1 Minneapolis Roosevelt Teddies   1 Minneapolis Roosevelt Teddies
2 Andover Huskies   2 Andover Huskies
3 Lakeville North Panthers   3 Lakeville North Panthers
4 Coor Rapids Cardinals   4 Coor Rapids Cardinals
5 Minneapolis Southwest Lakers   5 Minneapolis Southwest Lakers
6 Farmington Tigers   6 Farmington Tigers
7 Richfield Spartans   7 Richfield Spartans
8 Bloomington Kennedy Eagles   8 Bloomington Kennedy Eagles
9 Shakopee Sabers   9 Shakopee Sabers
10 Woodbury Royals   10 Woodbury Royals
11 Eagan Wildcats   11 Eagan Wildcats
12 St. Paul Central Minutemen   12 St. Paul Central Minutemen
13 Bloomington Jefferson Jaguars   13 Bloomington Jefferson Jaguars
14 Lakeville South Cougars   14 Lakeville South Cougars
15 Centennial Cougars   15 Centennial Cougars
16 White Bear Lake Bears   16 Visitation Blazers
      17 Edina Hornets
         
         
         
MIDDLE SCHOOL MILE      
BOX # BOYS AND GIRLS TEAM      
1 Lakeville North Panthers      
2 Eastview Ath Assoc Lightning      
3 Edina Hornets      
4 All-Saints Saints      
5 Lakeville South Cougars      
6 Rosemount Ath Assoc Lightning      
7 Annunciation      
8 Richfield Spartans      
9 Shakopee Sabers      
10 Andover Huskies      
11 Farmington Tigers      
12 Eagan Ath Assoc Wildcats      
13 Open      

 

Take Interstate 35 to the  Lakeville area (South of the Minnesota River).

From the North:  DO NOT EXIT AT Co Rd 50.  Take Exit 84 Co Rd 60/185th Street. Turn LEFT  (E) on 185th street. Continue East for approx 2 miles (continue straight/east through round-a-bout)  to Dodd Blvd/Co Rd 9  Turn Right (South). Follow approx 1 mile to Co Rd 50. Turn Right (E).  Continue straight approximately 2/3 mile towards Aronson Park on the right— follow meet parking signs. 

BUSES ONLY Turn RIGHT into Quigley Sime parking  lot- follow attendant directions.  

CARS/PERSONAL VEHICLES- Use ARONSON PARK PARKING (next parking entrance on the right)  AND ST. JOHN'S (on your Left) 

From the South: Take Exit 84 Co Rd 60/185th Street. Turn RIGHT (E) on 185th street. Continue East for approx 2 miles (continue straight/east through round-a-bout)  to Dodd Blvd/Co Rd 9  Turn Right (South). Follow approx 1 mile to Co Rd 50. Turn Right (E).  Continue straight approximately 2/3 mile towards Aronson Park on the right— follow meet parking signs. Turn RIGHT into Quigley Sime parking  lot- follow attendant directions.

BUSES ONLY Turn RIGHT into Quigley Sime parking  lot- follow attendant directions.  

CARS/PERSONAL VEHICLES- Use ARONSON PARK PARKING (next parking entrance on the right)  AND ST. JOHN'S (on your Left) 

From the East: If Westbound from 494 or Co Rd 42 or Co Rd 46, take Co Rd 77/Cedar Ave South to Dodd/CR 9. Turn Right (South). Follow for approx 2.5 miles to Co Rd 50. Turn LEFT (E).  Continue straight approximately 2/3 mile towards Aronson Park on the right— follow meet parking signs.

BUSES ONLY Turn RIGHT into Quigley Sime parking  lot- follow attendant directions.  

CARS/PERSONAL VEHICLES- Use ARONSON PARK PARKING (next parking entrance on the right)  AND ST. JOHN'S (on your Left) 

SPECTATOR  NOTES:
 Parking at this meet is limited!!   PLEASE make every attempt to CARPOOL or expect to walk a distance.   Park in only approved areas  (East Parking Lot at Aronson, St. John's Church until full and  Lakeville City streets.   Follow Signage for crossing areas.

**NO EVENT PARKING BEHIND CEMETERY OR HIGHVIEW HEIGHTS SENIOR LIVING FACILITY.   VEHICLES MAY BE TOWED  if they are parked there.   Please respect all traffic police and parking volunteers, safety of our athletes and spectators is our top concern. 

**PEDESTRIANS CROSS Cty Rd 50 at DESIGNATED AREAS ONLY (marked)**

BUS ENTRANCE, DROP-OFF AND PARKING: ***** Very Important!    *****

ALL BUSES MUST ENTER ARONSON APPROACHING FROM THE WEST  (RIGHT TURN)  into Quigley-Sime Parking lot (West parking lot). THIS IS FOR DROP-OFF AND/OR BUS PARKING ONLY. BUSES THAT PARK HERE MUST REMAIN,  ENGINE OFF,  FOR THE ENTIRETY OF THE MEET.  OTHERWISE, BUSES MUST LEAVE IMMEDIATELY to park at Lakeville North High School.  BUSES WILL BE CAREFULLY CONTROLLED DURING PICK-UP AND DEPARTURE FROM THIS LOT.   EARLIEST PICK UP/DEPARTURE WILL BE 1:30 PM (with earlier exceptions made by parking director) as the race course crosses the entrance-exit road.

SPECIAL NOTE- WE WILL HAVE FREE MEAL TICKETS FOR BUS DRIVERS WHO PARK ON -SITE.

PACKET PICK-UP:

Upon arrival at Aronson Park on race day, coaches please pick up your team packets at the Aronson Park shelter (closest to the Sabre Jet of the Veteran’s Memorial).  This will contain:

  • course maps  
  • runner bibs pins
  • meet schedules
  • coaches meal tickets (2)
  •  starting box assignments

AWARDS:

Varsity Races:  Plaques 1st -5th places, medals 6th -20th Places 

Custom  design "52nd Annual Applejack" shirts to the runners  of the  Top  teams in each varsity division!

J.V. Races:  Plaques for 1st place, medals for 2nd -10th places in each division

 C Races:  Plaques for 1st place, medals for 2nd -10th places in each division

 Middle School Mile:  Plaques for 1st place, medals for 2nd -10th places in each division (Boys and Girls).

TRAINER/MEDICAL:

There will be 2 trainers from Institute for Athletic Medicine on site for medical assistance and support.  The MEDIC tent will be near the finish area.

 

MASSAGE and THERAPEUTIC:

Provided by LIFE WELLNESS CENTER  of LAKEVILLE at  tent near Finish Area

CONCESSIONS:

Food:  Pizza, Paninis,  pop, gatorade, snacks, "Applejack Farms" Honeycrisp apples. 

Shirts:  limited supply and  expected to sell out quickly!  15.00

         

KONA ICE will be available at the Applejack! 


 

Applejack 5K: Boys and Girls Varsity and Junior Varsity Course

5K COURSE

Applejack 3200m C course Map

Applejack 3200m C course Map

1 Mile

Lakeville Applejack and Minijack 1 MILE course.


CORRECT WAY TO CONNECT SHOE CHIP!